Portland Public Schools
Portland, Oregon

Image of Lincoln logoLincoln High School

Home of the Cardinals

1600 SW Salmon St | Portland, OR 97205
Phone: (503) 916-5200 | Fax: (503) 916-2700

Student Showcase


SPRING 2014 Showcase


Congratulations!

To Lincoln Juniors Sophia Mautz and Kelsey Dunn for winning the Oregon Poetry Association Young Poets Annual Contest in the High School Category. The contest chooses ten winners (unranked) in each category. Two out of ten winners are from Lincoln!

http://oregonpoets.org/contests/student-contest/


Way to go poet cards!


Congratulations to Lincoln's PSU Innovation Team for earning Strongest Concept and Honorable Mention for Best Teamwork Awards  at the 2015 PSU Innovation Challenge.

Team Roster: Anna Blakley, Jonathan Cordisco, Jonathan Huang, Justin Huang, Emma Perlman, Ruhika Prasad, Siddharth, Suri, Will Swindell


The Lincoln Dance Team placed 4th at the OSAA Dance/Drill State Championships on March 21. A video of their performance can be found on the Lincoln Dance Team website, along with audition information for the 2015 - 2016 team.

Senior and Team Captain Zoe Edelson was chosen as a member of the All State Dance Team

The 2014- 2015 Lincoln Dance Team members:

Seniors and Captains: Maggie Ryan, Zoe Edelson, Siena Fox and Anna Dodson. Juniors: Ally Carney, Kyla D'Sa and Olivia Baker. Sophomores: Maya Lomanto, Carly Pagnano, Ellie Pagnano, Jessica Zhao, Alex Donaldson, Mikaila Donaldson, Aurora Tamblyn, Elizabeth Diamond, Maya Friedman and Eloise Reverman. Freshman: Alexia Casper, Alexis Henrikson, Nao Kawai, Harley Huard and Sadie Schreiter

 

Thank you to Coach Kelly Crow and to Team Assistant Vicki Crow for all of their tireless support!

 

Way to Go LHS Dance Cards!



The Lincoln Snowboarding Team is took 8 qualifiers to Mt. Bachelor for the 2015 Oregon Interscholastic Snowboarding Association State Championships last week in Banked Slalom, Border Cross, Slopestyle and Halfpipe events.

 

Congratulations to:

 

Ellie Andreyka, Michael Angyus, Sam Bugas, Adam Knox-Warshaw, Sylvi Kruger, Travis Martin, Samual Mercer and James-Mitchell-Hart. 

 

Outstanding finishes were:

 

Lincoln 2nd place Halfpipe Squad:

 

Michael Angyus

Adam Knox-Warshaw

Travis Martin

James Mitchell-Hart

 

Michael Angyus – 2nd place Halfpipe

James Mitchell-Hart – 4th place Halfpipe, 10th place Slopestyle

 

Go Snowboarder Cards!

 

 



ROSE PRINCESS 2015

TABITHA IVANS








NORTHWEST INTERSCHOLASTIC SAILING ASSOCIATION'S KICKOFF REGATTA

LHS PLACED 2ND

Lincoln High School sent four members of its sailing team to the Northwest Interscholastic Sailing Association's (NWISA) Kickoff Regatta held at the Seattle Yacht Club, this past Saturday, March 7th.  Senior  Drew Bennett and sophomore Ian Stewart took 1st place in the A division races, and junior Sasha Dierauf and sophomore Rebecca Reynolds took 4th place in the B division races.  

 These combined results gave Lincoln the 2nd place overall in the regatta, out of 34 high school teams from around the Northwest.  

 Go sailing Cards!



IYLC

Please congratulate LHS Junior Yatta Barnett who won the t-shirt design contest at this year's International Youth Leadership Conference (IYLC). Also, congratulate Sara Muttaleb and Abdulrhman Alaghbari who participated in the IYLC talent and/or fashion show.

 Thanks to all our students and LHS teacher Joel Jablon for attending and representing Lincoln at the conference!

 



Lincoln participated in the final tournament of the regular season this weekend and our 42 competitors (20 more than last year’s entry) turned in impressive results resulting in Lincoln winning second place in sweepstakes out of 31 teams.  Here are the results.

Oregon City High School Forensics Invitational, March 7, 2015

Individual Events

  • Anisha RajBhandary, Finalist, Open Prose
  • Daniel Lawrence, 3rd Place, Open After Dinner Speaking, earning one leg of alternate qualification to the State Championship
  • Juhui Liu: 1st place (tournament champion), Senior Literary Interpretation for Beginning & Intermediate English-Language Learners
  • Noah Hoffman, 1st Place (tournament champion), Open After Dinner Speaking, earning one leg of alternate qualification to the State Championship
  • Sheila Panyam, Finalist, Open Radio
  •  Will Leo, Finalist, Open Extemporaneous Speaking

 Debate

  • Alex Serrurier & Will Leo, Finalists (no final round held), Open Parli Debateearning one leg of alternate qualification to the State Championship

Student Congress

  • Brad Subramaniam, 3rd Place Speaker

Team Sweepstakes

2nd place out of 31 teams 

PICTURES: Find them at https://www.flickr.com/photos/wanderingkayaks/sets/72157650807344009/ 

Next up for our team members is the National Qualifying Tournament at Mt. Hood Community College March 19-21 followed by PIL District Championships April 2-5.

 

Kudos and thanks to Team Advisor and Coach Jenny Owen!

 

Go Cards!



State Champion Cardinals!!!

Last Thursday and Friday at Mt. Hood Meadows the Lincoln Girls and Boys Ski Teams competed in Giant Slalom and Slalom races.  The Lincoln Girls won both the slalom and giant slalom races in dominating fashion and are now State Champions.  They also had the individual girls state champion in the slalom with a win by Carolina Maienza.  

 

Lincoln Highlights

Girls Team State Champions Slalom

Girls Team State Champion Giant Slalom

Girls Team OVERALL Combined State Champions

 

Boys Team 6th Place in Giant Slalom

Boys Team 7th Place in Slalom

Boys Team 6th Place Combined in State Final Standings

 

Boys and Girls Team Combined Times-2nd Place in State behind Hood River.  Girls 1st Place combined with boys 6th place got them 2nd overall as a big group.  This is very very hard to do.  

 

Girls State Champion Individually in Slalom-Carolina Maienza

Girls Slalom 10th-Kaitlyn Paskill

Girls Giant Slalom 2nd Place-Natalie Waldram

Girls Giant Slalom 7th Place-Kaitlyn Paskill

Girls Giant Slalom 9th Place-Zoe Rishcitelli

Girls Combined 5th Place-Kaitlyn Paskill

Girls Combined 10th Place-Zoe Rischitelli

 You can see all the results here... http://www.stateskirace.com/#!volunteer/c1inl


Congratulations to Lincoln Sophomore Anna Smiley

She was one the top competitors in Saturday's Central Regional Poetry Out Loud Recitation Contest in Salem. She now advances to the State Poetry Out Loud Contest on March 14th where top competitors from throughout the State with recite three poems from the Poetry out Loud anthology at the Hatfield Library, Willamette University, Salem, 1 PM – 4 PM. 



Congratulations 

Lincoln HS Ski Teams!  

The girl’s ski team won the 2015 Team Championships in both the Slalom and Giant Slalom.  The boy’s also had an excellent season culminating in a 6th place finish in the Giant Slalom and 7th place finish in the slalom!  

Go Cards!  Check out the link below to see the individual results.

 

http://www.stateskirace.com/#!volunteer/c1inl

 




Lincoln High School announces the winners of the school contest for Poetry Out Loud National Recitation Contest. The student winners are as follows:  1st Place- Sophomore Anna Smiley and 2nd place- Junior Mai O’Neill. Thanks to all who competed and recited poetry as well as Brian Yang for running tab, Amy Qui for serving as our accuracy judge and pianist extraordinaire, Stella Wiswall for prompting, Bill Qureshi  for running ballots, Jonathan and Caitlin Huang for helping with preparation for the event  and to Ben Agre, Amy Meabe and Megan Freshley for serving as performance judges. Other competitors other included Maia Abbruzzese, Jonathan Huang, Clara Schwab, Marin Christensen and Sheila Panyam.

The competition, presented in partnership with Oregon Cultural Arts Commission, the National Endowment for the Arts, and the Poetry Foundation, is part of a national program that encourages high school students to learn about great poetry through memorization, performance, and competition. Judges evaluated student performances on criteria including voice and articulation, evidence of understanding, level of difficulty, and accuracy on a 25 lines or less poem and a poem of the student’s choice. 

Anna will represent Lincoln at the Regional Contest on March 7th  from 10a,-1pm in  Salem  at Book Bin East: 2235 Lancaster Drive SE, Salem - http://www.oregonartscommission.org/programs/arts-learning/poetry-out-loud#sthash.UG1grXrm.dpuf

 

Winners from that contest will progress to State the following weekend in Salem.  For more information on Poetry Out Loud, visit:  www.poetryoutloud.org  

Huge thanks to Jenny Owen for her coaching and organization of Lincoln’s Poetry Out Loud and Speech and Debate exhibition of skills activities. https://sites.google.com/site/lincolnhsspeechanddebate/

Pictures from the event are at:  https://www.flickr.com/photos/wanderingkayaks/sets/72157650644914669/

 Please visit our team Facebook page at:  https://www.facebook.com/LSDCardinals



MOCK TRAIL ADVANCING TO STATE!

Lincoln sent two teams to compete at the Multnomah County Regional Mock Trial Competition on Saturday, February 28. Both of the Lincoln teams performed exceptionally well and both are advancing to the State Rounds at the Federal Courthouse in Portland on March 13-14. 

Only five of the teams who competed at the Multnomah County Regional are advancing, and Lincoln was the only high school from the regional competition to advance two teams.

 

Red Team Members: Carly Allen, Sophie Keller, Colin Kent-Daggett, Nathalia Leon, Sophia Mautz, Theodora Mautz,  Mai O’Neill, Bailey Pearson and Gavin Ross  (with coaches, Gardner Ashmanskas and Dan Lerner (Lincoln Grad Class of 1997)


 

WRESTLING SETS NEW SCHOOL RECORDS AT STATE!

Congratulations to the Lincoln Wrestling State Team:  Trynadii Rocha, Dylan Jones, Ben Hofmann, Gage Halverson, Gio Rivas & Sasha Navruzov.  

 

State Placers included Trynadii Rocha and Dylan Jones.

 

Freshman Trynadii Rocha finished 2nd place in the women’s tournament and is the first female wrestler from Lincoln to place in the Women’s State Wrestling Tournament.

Senior Dylan Jones finished 3rd place in the Men’s Tournament.  Dylan’s 3rd place finish is the highest finish for a Lincoln wrestler in 44 years.

 

Kudos to Head Coach Steve Scoville and his dedicated coaching staff for their excellence: Mike Somsky, Ty VanBurger, Jon Castle & JT Barnes.

 


 

POETRY OUT LOUD 

Lincoln High School announces the winners of the school contest for Poetry Out Loud National Recitation Contest. The student winners are as follows:  1st –Sophomore Anna Smiley and 2nd -Junior Mai O’Neill. Thanks to all who competed and recited poetry as well as Brian Yang for running tab, Amy Qui  for serving as our accuracy judge and pianist extraordinaire, Stella Wiswall for prompting, Bill Qureshi  for running ballots, Jonathan and Caitlin Huang for helping with preparation for the event  and to Ben Agre, Amy Meabe and Megan Freshley for serving as performance judges.  Other competitors other included Maia Abbruzzese, Jonathan Huang, Clara Schwab, Marin Christensen and Sheila Panyam.

The competition, presented in partnership with Oregon Cultural Arts Commission, the National Endowment for the Arts, and the Poetry Foundation, is part of a national program that encourages high school students to learn about great poetry through memorization, performance, and competition. Judges evaluated student performances on criteria including voice and articulation, evidence of understanding, level of difficulty, and accuracy on a 25 lines or less poem and a poem of the student’s choice. 

Anna will represent Lincoln at the Regional Contest on March 7th  in either Beaverton or Salem (TBD). Winners from that contest will progress to State the following weekend in Salem.  For more information on Poetry Out Loud, visit:  www.poetryoutloud.org  

 

Pictures from today’s event are at:  https://www.flickr.com/photos/wanderingkayaks/sets/72157650644914669/

 


 

Congratulations to Lincoln Business Students  

 

Congratulations to Lincoln Business Students who participated in Startup Camp this past weekend at Catlin Gable! Startup Camp is a camp that encourages young entrepreneurs to make a whole new product over a weekend. Team LifeTether, including four LHS students, earned 1st place and a $1000 prize. Group members from Lincoln (all Sophomores) were Srinik Chinnam, Brendan Touhey, Shayla Rao,
Connor World.
Here is the link to the team’s website for more
information on the product made at Startup Camp:
http://lifetether.wix.com/lifetether



Twenty five total LHS students participated and here are a few other
examples of their projects:



Lincoln Student Parmis Taraghi (grade 9)also participated and worked with a team to create a program that provides a safe space for students to improve their language conversational language abilities through peer support and global connections.  The program aims to connect students through their schools, in order to give them a chance to better their linguistic abilities.  

Lincoln Students  Katie Swigart (grade 9), Bob Qui (grade 11), Islom Tursunbaev (grade 10), Hailey York (grade 10) worked to create a service that connects high schoolers wanting internships with small to medium sized businesses who are willing to hire.

Way to go Business Cards and inspirational Business Teacher/Advisor Arlie Peyton!

 


Congratulations

LHS Varsity Girls Swim Team

PIL District Title

Swimmers made it to OSAA State Finals:

Emmy Daigle - 100 Breast

Laura Epperson - 200 Free, 100 Fly

Dan Forsland - 50 Free

Jackson Locke Harris - 200 IM, 100 Fly

Abbie Young - 500 Free, 100 Back

 

Relay swimmers:

 

200 Medley:

Abbie Young

Emmy Daigle

Laura Epperson

Kesiah Clement

Kayla Lanker

Julia Page

Laurel Kemp

Ciara Chen

 

200 Free:

Eleanora Kemp

Laurel Kemp

Kesiah Clement

Carli Tovar

Madeline Sekara

Julia Page

Kayla Lanker

Rose Templeman

 

400 Free: 

Abbie Young

Eleanora Kemp

Carli Tovar

Laura Epperson

Kayla Lanker

Emmy Daigle

Valerie Peralta

Ciara Chen

 

 


 

SHOWCASE OF 8TH GRADE NIGHT

Thank you to the clubs that represented LHS!

Clubs and Organizations Participating:

Poetry, Biology, Speech and Debate, Leadership, New Student Club, Health Action Network, Thespian Club, BSU, MeChA, Choir, Key Club, Wrestling, Baseball, Softball, Lacrosse, Rose City Rowing, Sailing Club, Football, Snowboarding, and Cheer

GO CARDS!


LHS Artwork Displayed at City Target

The Photography 5-6 classes and the Advanced Graphic classes collaborated with the Portland Jazz Festival to produce some great artwork promoting the Jazz Festival.  A jury panel selected 4 of these pieces to be hung in the City Target windows.  

Congratulations to students:

Maggie Kresl (photographer)Gunnar Rosenberg(designer), Maddie Peveto (photographer)/Victoria Sanchez (designer); Sara Stember (photographer and designer) and Missy Gerlach (photographer)/ Carlos Ray (designer) for their winning designs. 

 Head down to the City Target and see their terrific pieces as well as all the other students works on display.  

Check out this artwork link.

https://drive.google.com/folderview?id=0B9JYqwN-wOc6fmRwdmF0UGVoX2VIQWtPYXV2ZWhCYXhMOHdrZU95dHNfb0ttVC1GbXJqU1k&usp=sharing&tid=0B9JYqwN-wOc6fmZHRjJvbjZkQ0lVZms4MExROUttVHpVZ2lJOEVkbk9MNzRoT08yMDcxOFE

 

 


 

 Congratulations to Lincoln's StuCo for another fine showing!

Canby High School Student Congress - February 12, 2015

  • Jake Ehlers, 1st Place Speaker
  • Leo Wiswall, 2nd Place Speaker

Also receiving nominations for outstanding speaker

  • Maia Abbruzzese
  • Brad Subramaniam

OUTSTANDING CHAIR (elected to serve and in charge of 2 of 2 sessions; however, he did not compete for speaker awards)

  • Zachary Nash

Pictures are at:  https://www.flickr.com/photos/wanderingkayaks/sets/72157648466718763/

 


 

Kudos to Lincoln students who earned scholastic writing awards in the 2015 competition!

The Gold key recipients will move on to be considered for National awards. 

Gold Key:

Kate LeBlanc (Personal essay/memoir)

Mai O’Neill (Dramatic script)

Rona Wong (Short story)

Silver Key:

Kate Fin (Flash fiction)

Kate LeBlanc (Poetry)

William Leo (Poetry)

Mai O’Neill (Short story and Personal essay/memoir)

Rona Wong (Poetry)

Honorable Mention:

Jillian Briglia  (Poetry)

Adeline Fecker (Dramatic script, Flash Fiction)

William Leo  (Writing portfolio, Poetry)

Sophia Mautz (Poetry)

Mai O’Neill (Poetry)

Rona Wang (Poetry, Flash fiction, Short story)

Way to Go Cards!


Lewis & Clark Jean Ward Invitational

January 30 & 31, 2015

Debate Results

  • Brian Yang, 1st Place, Open Lincoln-Douglas Debate (Tournament Champion) earning one leg to alternate qualification to the State Championship
  • Maia Abbruzzese, Semi Finalist, Novice Lincoln-Douglas Debate
  • Julia Dodson & Tessa Cannon, 2nd Place, Novice Public Forum Debate

Debate Speakers (based on oratory)

  • Brian Yang, 1st Place, Open Lincoln-Douglas Debate
  • Stella Augustine, 3rd Place, Novice Lincoln-Douglas Debate
  • Julia Dodson, 5th Place, Novice Public Forum Debate
  • Miles Stepleton, 8th Place, Open Policy Debate

Individual Events

  • Noah Hoffman, 2nd Place, Impromptu Speaking, earning one leg to alternate qualification to the State Championship
  • Cedric Wong, 4th Place, Novice Extemporaneous Speaking
  • Julia Dodson, 2nd Place, Novice Poetry Reading
  • Kate Weeks, 3rd Place, Novice Poetry Reading
  • Lea Kapur, 4th Place, Novice Poetry Reading

Student Congress

  • Brad Subramaniam, 2nd Place, Open Student Congress
  • Jake Ehlers, 4th Place, Open Student Congress
  • Caitlin Huang, 6th Place, Open Student Congress

Sweepstakes 

  • 3rd Place, Debate Sweepstakes
  • 4th Place, Individual Events Sweepstakes
  • 4th  Place, Overall Sweepstakes for debate & individual events


 

Lincoln Coding Club Creates Ticket App for School

Students in the Lincoln Coding Club have developed their first mobile application per the request of Jill Ross, Lincoln Bookkeeper, and under the mentorship of John Andersen, Lincoln alumni now at Portland StateUniversity.  The goal of the application is to reduce the time students wait in line to buy tickets.  Instead of manually looking up student information, Jill will use the app to scan the barcode on each student ID and record payment and guest information.   She will be using the new app to sells tickets to the Winter Formal Dance this coming week!

“I'm so excited for this app.  It will make the dance ticket sales process much easier and quicker for both me and the students.  As I was using it today (Friday) for ticket sales, the student selling them with me said, ‘WOW that is so cool – how did you find that?’ I said “The coding club made it for me,” and her response was ‘LINCOLN kids did this? HOW COOL!’” - Jill Ross, Bookkeeper,Lincoln High School


 

Felicidades to LHS students

Andrea Hernandez & Jasnery Valenzuela

First Place Winners

Ceaser E. Chavez Leadership Conference Art & Poetry Contest

 

Winners:

ART

1st  - Andrea Hernandez, Lincoln High School

2nd - Jorge Aburto Martinez, Sunset High School

3rd - Michael Rodriguez, Knappa High School

HM - Angeleen Somoza, Knappa High School

Video

Marisol Rodriguez, Silverton High School  

Poetry

1st - Jasnery Valenzuela, Lincoln High School

2nd - Carina Baca, Newberg High School

3rd - Angel Espinoza, Silverton High School

HM - Jannett Alcantar, Milwaukie High School


 

Have you seen the Lincoln Equestrian Team in action?

Come cheer the Equestrian Team on at their first competition of the season

at the Oregon Equestrian Center this weekend!

Stock Seat, Trail, In-Hand Trail  - Friday, 1/30, Begins at 8am

Flag Ceremony - Friday, 1/30, 1:30-1:45pm (Cheer On as one of our Lincoln riders rides with the Lincoln School Flag during the Flag Ceremony!)

Barrels, Pole-bending & Keyhole - Friday, 1/30, begins at 2:30pm

Dressage, Showmanship, Working Pairs - Saturday, 1/31, 8am-noon

Reining, Hunt Seat & Jumping - Saturday, 1/31, begins at 2:15pm-?


 

The Lincoln High School Boys Racquetball Team won their second State Title!

The title came down to the final matches of the tournament, with the Lincoln Boys overtaking the Sunset Boys to capture their victory. The Lincoln Boys Racquetball Team last won the State Title in 2012.

A special congratulations to the following State Champions in Gold:

Gavin Usher and Will Hoge won their second consecutive State Double Championship and Arjun Bedi and Sam Lerner placed second. Gavin and Will,  will be traveling to St. Louis in February to defend their National Title.

Gavin Usher placed #2 Singles, Sam Lerner placed #5 Singles, and John Curley placed #6 Singles.

Lincoln Girls placed 4th in State behind Sprague, Beaverton and Sourthridge.

Lincoln Boys and Girls Combined Racquetball Teams placed  second overall behind  Beaverton High School.

Special thanks to LHS Racquetball Coach Sanjay Bedi!

Way to go Racquetball Cards!

 

2015 State Tournament Results

 

 

 


 

LHS CHEER TEAM

competed in the Crusader Cheer Challenge at Jesuit.

Took 2nd place in the 5A/6A division!  

More Cheer Photos!

 


 

 

LINCOLN HIGH SCHOOL 

Constitution Team 2014-2015

Congratulations to Lincoln’s Constitution Team for an excellent showing at the Mark O Hatfield Courthouse where they placed 2nd in the We the People State Constitution Team Competition on January 17th. Oregon is the most competitive state in the country with PPS teams from Lincoln and Grant HS’s winning the National Championship the last three years in a row. Our 2014-2015 students demonstrated deep knowledge of the constitution, case law, and current constitutional law issues. Special thanks to the volunteer coaches and Lincoln’s teacher advisor Gary Bahen. Way to go Constitution Team Cards!!!!

 

Unit 1

Danny Cohen

Kelsey Dunn

Gaby Lemieux

Sheila Panyam

Siri Rosenberg

Jack Sanders

Coach: Steve Griffith

Unit 2

Abby Dalke

Alex Denman-Still

Hannah Kwak

Joanne Lee

Oliver Risch

John Vergis

Coaches: Jeff Edmundson and Jason Trombley

Unit 3

Zoie Brauser

Kate Fin

Michael Ioffe

Kate LeBlanc

Adam Selker

Serenity Wade

Coaches: Misha Isaak, Christy Splitt and Whitney Button

Unit 4

Rubybelle Booth

Charlie Gardner

Haley Schulberg

Wesley Shin

Anna Smiley

Olivia Weissflog

Coaches: Darin Sands and Jennifer Hill

Unit 5

David Charatan

Marin Christensen

Cleo Forman

Tyler Honn

Josie Savaria-Watson

Alisha Zhao

Coach: Alison Brody

Unit 6

Zahra Hannan

Teis Jayaswal

Kiana Killian

Yiling Liu

Laurel McGrane

Ben Pagano

Coaches: Jonathan Pulvers and Rachel Weisshaar

 


Speech & Debate

Team Members hear and meet New York Times

 Op Ed Reporter Nicholas Kristof


 

Pacific Hap Hingston Invitational - Jan 9-10, 2015

Individual events

  • Bill Qureshi - 5th place, Junior Impromptu
  • Cedric Wong - Semifinalist, Junior Impromptu
  • Clara Schwab - 4th place, Junior Radio Commentary
  • Daniel Lawrence - 6th place, Senior After-Dinner Speaking
  • Lukas Schwab - 1st place, Senior Radio Commentary (earning one point toward proven excellence qualification to our State Championship)
  • Maia Abbruzzese - (next to place) 1st Out of Finals, Junior Poetry Reading
  • Noah Hoffman - (next to place) 1st Out of Finals, Senior Radio Commentary
  • Zachary Nash – Semifinalist, Senior Impromptu

Debate

  • LINCOLN CLOSED OUT OPEN PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE thereby earning 1st & 2nd place without a final debate
  • Daniel Lawrence & Orion Cleaver, Finalists, Senior Parliamentary Debate (earning one point toward proven excellence qualification to our State Championship)
  • Amy Qiu & Colin Phipps – Finalists, Senior Parliamentary Debate (earning one point toward proven excellence qualification to our State Championship)
  • Maia Abbruzzese & Zachary Nash, 2nd  place, Junior Parliamentary Debate
  • Alex Serrurier & Will Leo - Semifinalists, Parliamentary Debate (earning one point toward proven excellence qualification to our State Championship)
  • Mai O’Neill & Stella Augustine, 2nd place in Senior Public Forum Debate (earning one point toward proven excellence qualification to our State Championship)
  • Lukas Schwab & Clara Schwab, 2nd place in Senior Policy Debate

Debate Speakers (for excellence in Oratory)

  • Lukas Schwab – 1st place, Senior Policy Debate
  • Orion Clever – 2nd place, Senior Parliamentary Debate
  • Alex Serrurier – 4th place, Senior Parliamentary Debate
  • Daniel Lawrence – 5th place, Senior Parliamentary Debate

Sweepstakes

  • 1ST place in debate
  • 2nd place overall (debate & ie's)

For the full year's results, please visit:  https://sites.google.com/site/lincolnhsspeechanddebate/about-the-team/results

And, to see photos from the 2014-15 season, go to:  https://www.flickr.com/photos/wanderingkayaks/collections/72157646891364110/


 

Go Blaze!

 

Thank you Wells Fargo and Charelle Pennington for making the Blazer game a fantastic “Block Party” for our students.



 

James McGee, Counselor

 Wins Ugly Sweater Contest!


 

OCI Kitchen Ninja Competition - Imgur

The most viral images on the internet, curated in real time by a dedicated community through commenting, voting and sharing.

The team of Justine Donaldson(11) and Thien Nguyen (12) took second place overall and  first place in round 3. Thien and Justine won Japanese Mercer knives from the MX3 collection! As well as $800ea in OCI tuition waivers.​

 

The team of Theodore Geist (11) and David Seung (12) received praise from the judges. 

 

Students participated in 3 rounds: 

 

Round One:

Product ID

Teams had 25min to identify a combination of 25 food products and kitchen supplies.  

 

Round Two:

Skills Test

Teams had  25min to complete as many skills as they could.

 

Round Three:

Final Plates

Teams will be given 1 hour to prep and plate three identical salad and entrée dishes themed to the NW winter season.  The students developed their own recipes. 

  

Please click below to view competition photos courtesy of OCI:  http://imgur.com/a/zLrPJ




 

DANCE CARDS!!!

The Lincoln Cardinal Dance Team was invited to compete in the Category Championships this past weekend  at Canby High School. Their scores qualified them for three categories of dance: Contemporary, Jazz and Pom. Dance Team won a second place for their Contemporary Dance, and third place for their Pom routine. Freshman Sadie Schreiter, got a second place in Novice Dance and Drill. This championship concludes the 2014 competitive season.  Dance Team is now starting their new routine for competing in the OSAA State Championship in 2015.

 

Captains of the  Cardinal Dance Team are: Anna Dodson, Zoe Edelson, Siena Fox, and Maggie Ryan. Junior team members are: Olivia Baker, Ally Carney, Kyla D'Sa, and Antonia Benson. Sophomores are Lizzie Diamond, Alex Donaldson, Mikaila Donaldson, Maya Friedman, Maya Lomanto, Carly Pagnano, Ellie Pagnano, Eloise Reverman, Aurora Tamblyn, and Jessica Zhao.  Freshmen this year are:  Sophie Beall, Alexia Casper, Alexis Henrikson, Harley Huard, Nao Kawai, and Sadie Schreiter.

 

Way to Go Dance Cards!


 

 

Lincoln’s BSU visited U of O this week.  The students gained valuable information and made important contacts. Thank you to Lincoln’s BSU advisor James McGee and to our BSU student leaders for organizing this successful trip.

 

Go Cards! Go Ducks!

 


 SPEECH AND DEBATE

Student Congress Turned In Awesome Results!

https://sites.google.com/site/lincolnhsspeechanddebate/about-the-team/results

Sam Barlow Student Congress - December 9, 2014

House 1  (Based on best speaker nominations)

  • Brad Subramaniam - 1st Place
  • Zachary Nash- 2nd Place (Top Novice in House 1)

House 2 (Based on best speaker nominations)

  • Jonathan Cordisco - 2nd Place (Top Novice in House 2)
  • Leo Wiswall - 3rd Place

Top Novice Awards  (based on speaker points rates on both Houses 1 & 2)

  • Jake Ehlers - 1st Place

Clackamas Holiday Edge Invitational - December 6, 2014

 Debate·       

  • Lukas Schwab & Miles Stepleton– Finalists (no final round), Open Policy Debate (earning one point toward proven excellence qualification to our State Championship)
  • Alex Serrurier & Colin Phipps- Finalists (no final round), Open Parliamentary Debate (earning one point toward proven excellence qualification to our State Championship)

Individual Events

  • Zachary Nash – 1st place (tournament champion), Novice Impromptu Speaking & 3rd place, Novice Extemporaneous Speaking
  • Maia Abbruzzese, 4th place, Novice Poetry Reading\

Sweepstakes

  •  Lincoln High School: 7th out of 47 schools based on Open results only

Additionally, while not receiving awards, the following team members received nominations for top speakers in the Student Congress:  Jonathan Cordisco, Will Leo, Bill Qureshi and Brad Subramaniam.

 

Forest Grove High School Speech & Debate Invitational - November 22, 2014 

Debate

  • Lukas Schwab & Miles Stepleton, 2nd Place, Open Policy Debate
  • Mason Beinlich & Andy Nguyen, 1st Place (Tournament Champions), Novice Policy Debate

Individual Events

  • Clara Schwab, 1st Place (Tournament Champion), Novice Prose Reading, 1st Place, (Tournament Champion) Novice Radio Commentary, Finalist, Novice Poetry Reading, Finalist, Novice Impromptu Speaking and TOP NOVICE SPEAKER SWEEPS.
  • Jamie Bikales, 1st Place (Tournament Champion), Novice Extemporaneous Speaking and 3rd Place, Open Extemporaneous Speaking in collapsed divisions, Finalist, Novice Radio Commentary
  • Maia Abburrezzese, Finalist, Novice Impromptu Speaking
  • Cedric Wong, 2nd Place, Novice Impromptu Speaking
  • Elle Budd, Finalist Novice Poetry Reading

Speakers (based on oratory in debate)

  • Laurel Douthit, 4th Place, Novice Policy Debate
  • Lukas Schwab, 4th Place, Open Policy Debate
  • Miles Stepleton, 5th Place, Open Policy Debate 
  • Sheila Panyam, 4th Place, Open Parli Debate
  • Jack Sanders, 2nd Place, Open Parli Debate

Sweepstakes

·        Lincoln Speech & Debate Team, 3rd Place in Team Sweeps

·        Clara Schwab, 1st Place, Novice Individual Events Top Speaker

 Beaverton High School Debate Student Congress  - November 20, 2014

Overall Awards (Based on Performance in Both Sessions)

  • Leo Wiswall- 1st Speaker in House 2
  • Jamie Bikales – 3rd place speaker in House 2
  • Jonathan Cordisco - 1st place speaker in House 1
  • Zachary Nash- 3rd place speaker in House 3
  • Brad Subramaniam - Outstanding Chair in House 3 

Additionally, while not receiving awards, the following LHS S&D members received nominations for top speakers as follows:

  • Bill Qureshi, 5th place in session one of House 1
  • Isaac Hoffman – 2nd place in session two of House 2
  • Jake Ehlers - 3rd place in session two of House 3 

Sprague High School Debate Invitational - November 15, 2014

Debate

  • Maia Abbruzzese & Zachary Nash, 1st Place (Tournament Champions), Novice Parli Debate
  • Stella Augustine & Anisha RajBhandary, 1st Place (Tournament Champions), Novice Public Forum Debate
  • Will Leo & Alex Serrurier won three of four debates and Certificates for Outstanding Open Parli Debate

Debate Speakers (based on excellence in oration in debate)

  • Zachary Nash, 1st Place, Novice Parli Debate
  • Stella Augustine, 3rd Place, Novice Public Forum Debate
  • Anisha RajBhandary, 1st Place Novice Public Forum Debate

 

Silverton Fox Invitational - November 8, 2014

INDIVIDUAL EVENTS

  • Maia Abbruzzese, 3rd Place, Novice Extemporaneous Speaking
  • Zachary Nash, 3rd Place, Novice Impromptu Speaking
  • Sheila Panyam, 4th Place, Open Oratory

DEBATE

  • Sheila Panyam & Emily Ma, were undefeated in Open Parli Debate; while they did not advance to the final round based on speaker points, they did earn one point towards proven excellence qualification to theState Championship.DEBATE

DEBATE SPEAKERS (based on excellence in debate oratory)

  • Sheila Panyam, 2nd Place, Open Parli Debate
  • Zachary Nash, 2nd Place, Novice Parli Debate

Whitman College - October 31-November 2, 2014

INDIVIDUAL EVENTS

  • Clara Schwab, 2nd Place, Junior Oral Interpretation
  • Stella Augustine, 5th Place, Junior Oral Interpretation

DEBATE

  • Brian Yang, 2nd Place, Open Lincoln-Douglas Debate  (earning not only one point toward proven excellence qualification to our State Championship but also picking up his FIRST BID to the NATIONAL TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS in Kentucky in April 2015.)    

DEBATE SPEAKERS (based on excellence in debate oratory)

  • Brian Yang, 8th Place, Open Lincoln-Douglas Debate

Oak Hill Pure Policy Debate Tournament - October 25, 2014

Debate

  • Miles Stepleton & Lukas Schwab, 1st Place (tournament champions) in Varsity Policy Debate
  • Lea Kapur & Kate Weeks, 3rd Place in Novice Policy Debate

Speakers (based on oratory in debate)

  • Lea Kapur, 2nd Place, Novice Policy Debate
  • Lukas Schwab, 2nd Place, Varsity Policy Debate
  • Brian Yang, 3rd Place, Varsity Policy Debate
  • Miles Stepleton, 5th Place, Varsity Policy Debate 

Sweepstakes

  • Lincoln High School Speech & Debate Team, 1st Place at Oak Hill Pure Policy Debate Tournament

South Albany Student Congress - October 21, 2014

Overall Awards (Based on Performance in Both Sessions)

·       Leo Wiswall- Outstanding Student Congress Presiding Officer

·       Jake Ehlers- 1st place speaker in the National House

·       Brad Subramaniam – 3rd place speaker in the National House

·       Jamie Bikales – 3rd place speaker in the American House 

Additionally, while not receiving awards, the following LHS S&D members received nominations for top speakers as follows:

  • Zachary Nash – 6th place in 1st session, 3rd place in 2nd session (American House)
  • Ethan Dennis – 7th pace in 1st session, 5th place in 2nd Session (American House)
  • Issac Hoffman – 6th place in session one, 4th place in 2nd session (National House)

Willamette University Jerry Hudson Forensic Tournament - October 17-18, 2014

·Individual Events

  • Juhui Liu: 1st place (tournament champion), Senior Literary Interpretation for Beginning & Intermediate English-Language Learners
  • Brian Yang: 3rd Place, Open Impromptu  (earning one point toward proven excellence qualification to our State Championship)
  • Noah Hoffman,  Finalist, Radio Commentary;  3rd Place, Humorous Interpretation
  • Jack Sanders, 3rd Place, Open Expository Speaking
  • Maia Abbruzzese, Finalist, Junior Poetry Reading

Debate

  • Brian Yang, 2nd Place, Open Lincoln-Douglas Debate  (earning one point toward proven excellence qualification to our State Championship)
  • Justin Huang, Semi-finalist, Junior Lincoln-Douglas Debate
  • Mai O'Neill & Stella Augustine, Quarterfinalists, Open Public Forum Debate
  • Emma Nash & Hannah Wilson, Quarterfinalists, Novice Parli Debate

Speakers (based on oratory in debate)

  • Jonathan Huang, 5th place, Junior Lincoln-Douglas Debate
  • Justin Huang, 5th place, Novice Lincoln-Douglas Debate
  • Isaac Hoffman, 4th place, Novice Lincoln-Douglas Debate
  • Brian Yang, 2nd place, Open Lincoln-Douglas Debate
  • Tessa Cannon, 8th place, Novice Public Forum Debate
  • Zachary Nash, 7th place, Jr. Parli Debate
  • Hannah Wilson, 8th place, Novice Parli Debate
  • Emma Nash, 2nd place, Novice Parli Debate
  • Orion Cleaver, 8th place, Open Parli Debate


Silverton Novice Invitational - October 12, 2014

  • Clara Schwab, 3rd place, Novice Poetry Reading
  • Jamie Bikales, 3rd place, Novice Impromptu
  • Maia Abbruzzese, 1st place, Novice Poetry Reading & 4th place, Novice Impromptu

Sam Barlow Invitational - October 5th, 2014

Individual Events-

  • Noah Hoffman, 2nd place in Open Humorous Interpretation
  • Clara Schwab, Finalist in Novice Prose Reading
  • Brian Yang, Finalist in Open Impromptu Speaking
  • Sheila Panyam, 1st place in Open Radio (earning one point toward proven excellence qualification to our State Championship) and 3rd place in Open Oratory
  • Lukas Schwab, 3rd place in Open Radio (earning one point toward proven excellence qualification to our State Championship)
  • Gaby Lemieux, 1st in Novice Expository Speaking and 3rd place in Novice Extemporaneous Speaking
  • Justin Huang, 3rd place in Novice Radio
  • Isaac Hoffman, 2nd place in Novice Extemporaneous Speaking

Debate-

  •         Justin Huang, 3rd place in Novice Lincoln-Douglas Debate
  •         Jake Ehlers & Stella Augustine, 1st place in Novice Public Forum Debate
  •         Lukas Schwab & Miles Stepleton, 2nd place in Open Cross-Examination Debate
  •         Brian Yang, 2nd place in Open Lincoln-Douglas Debate (earning one point toward proven excellence qualification to our State Championship)
  •         Alex Serrurier & Will Leo, Semi-finalists in Open Parli Debate (earning one point toward proven excellence qualification to our State Championship)

        Noah Hoffman & Flynn Milligan, undefeated in Open Parli Debat

 


 

STUDENT OF THE MONTH – PEARL ROTARY 

Hawii Boriyo, a senior at Lincoln High School, is the November student of the month at Pearl Rotary. She was congratulated by Rotarian Matt Mahaffy (Nov. 25 meeting). Hawii, the daughter of Ethiopian immigrants, is a member of several student organizations and is an IB student at LHS. She credited her parents who taught values of "hard work" and "sacrificing" as they started a new life in the USA. She vowed to be a "small voice in our society…to stop prejudice and racism." Her life plan (which will include university studies in law and/or engineering): "Dream big and work hard to achieve my goals.

 


LHS DANCE TEAM

 

Congratulations to Senior, and Captain Zoe Edelson, for her advanced Drill Down Award top ten at the Reynolds  High School  Dance Competition, this past weekend. Congratulations to Freshmen Harley Huard and Sophie Schreiter for their novice Drill Down Award, top ten at Reynolds. 

 

The Lincoln Cardinal Dance Team came in second in large, 6A division in two categories: Pom and Jazz.  Dance Team has been invited to compete in  in the Category Championships for pom and jazz, at Canby High School on December 6th. 

 

Team Captains are: Maggie Ryan, Zoe Edelson, Anna Dodson, and Siena Fox. Juniors: Ally Carney, Antonia Benson, Olivia Baker, Kyla D'Sa, and Payton Portlock. Sophomores are: Alex Donaldson, Aurora Tamblyn, Carly Pagnano, Eloise Reverman, Lizzie Diamond, Jessica Zhao, Maya Friedman, Ellie Pagnano, Maya Lomanto, and Mikaila Donaldson. Freshmen are: Alexia Casper, Alexis Henrikson, Sophie Beall, Nao Kawai, Harley Huard, and Sophie Schreiter.

Way to Go Cards!

 

 


  

  HOMECOMING 2014!

   

Spirit week fun!!

Lincoln wins 34 to 20 against Jefferson!!


  

Speech and Debate 1st Tournament!

Lincoln High School Earns National Recognition

 for Accomplishments in Speech and Debate

 

RIPON, Wis. (October 9, 2014) – The National Speech & Debate Association, the largest interscholastic speech and debate organization serving middle school, high school, and collegiate students in the United States, has named its top point-earning high schools in the nation for the 2013-2014 academic year.

 

Lincoln High School in Portland, Ore., coached by Jennifer Owen, has earned membership in the Association’s notable 100 Club.

 

Members earn points and degrees through the honor society, based on competitive and service-related activities, ranging from the Degree of Merit with 25 or more points to the Degree of Premier Distinction with 1,500 or more points.

 

The Lincoln chapter achieved 177 degrees last year, ultimately ranking among the top 10% of schools nationwide, and placing second in the state of Oregon. This milestone exemplifies the school’s commitment to teaching students essential life skills—including communication, research, listening, writing, and organization.

 

“These students and coaches have demonstrated outstanding participation and achievement in speech and debate activities,” statedExecutive Director J. Scott Wunn. “We are pleased to honor them for their hard work and dedication, and wish them continued success in the coming season.”

 

Only six other Oregon high schools received similar honors. Joining the 100 Club this fall include Sprague High School in Salem with 144 degrees; Gresham-Barlow High School in Gresham with 136 degrees; Ashland High School in Ashland with 124 degrees; Clackamas High School in Clackamas with 114 degrees; and Glencoe High School in Hillsboro with 103 degrees.

 

Westview High School in Portland, led by coach Patrick Johnson, earned membership in the Societé de 300 for achieving 317 degrees.

 

Recipient schools are published in Rostrum, the national magazine of high school speech and debate.

About the National Speech & Debate Association

The National Speech & Debate Association is the largest interscholastic speech and debate organization serving middle school, high school, and collegiate students in the United States. The Association provides competitive speech and debate activities, high-quality resources, comprehensive training, scholarship opportunities, and advanced recognition to more than 130,000 students and coaches every year. For nearly 90 years, the National Speech & Debate Association has empowered more than 1.5 million members to become engaged citizens, skilled professionals, and honorable leaders in our society. Visit www.speechanddebate.org for more information.

 

 


 

New lab coats for Culinary Arts!

Candace Anderson

LHS Culinary Arts Facilitator

http://lhsculinary.weebly.com/


Portland high school students' poetry featured in Poetry in Motion: Three Portland public high school students presented their poems at a Portland bus stop Tuesday morning, part of the Poetry in Motion 2014 program. The program features 10 poems to be displayed on TriMet buses, benches and shelters throughout the region.  http://www.oregonlive.com/multimedia/index.ssf/2014/09/post_32.html#incart_river

Excerpted from the Oregonian…

Julianna Mazziotti, 16, of Lincoln High School, read her poem, "Voila d'Amor."

After each student read her work, they whipped off a sheet blue draping to reveal an excerpt of their writing, printed on bus benches on Southwest Salmon Street at 14th Avenue, next to Lincoln High School . The 2014 program features 10 poems to be displayed on TriMet buses, benches and shelters throughout the region. In addition to the students' work, four Oregon poets and three national poets will also have their work displayed on TriMet facilities. In all, the 10 poems will be displayed on 40 buses, 22 benches and 11 shelters around the region.

Viola d'Amore by Julianna Mazziotti, Lincoln High School

Dulled gloss on my deep red body,

each of my silent six strings fastened by pegs,

I float with no articulate notes.

Yet, in your ears, a sweet silvery sound resonates:

the non-existent bow emerges from your imagination,

gliding across my vertical lines—

lively vibrations bouncing,

playing.

Your hands embrace me,

my backward "S" shapes,

working, working

for halo-like music

to dance gracefully through each parcel

of unfilled air.

 


 

 

 


PERFECT ACT SAT SCORES!       

 

Lincoln High student Theodora Mautz, whose intellectual curiosity makes her an outstanding student in fields from science to music to law, scored the top possible score on both the ACT and the SAT college entrance exams, an apparent first in Oregon. Way to go Theodora! (Lorijo Daniels / Lorijo Daniels Photography )

Lincoln High's Theodora Mautz earns perfect ACT and SAT scores, an extremely rare feat


 

Lukas Schwab Honored

  

Thank you to the Pearl Rotary for honoring Lincoln students every month. Congratulations to Lincoln's September Student of the Month, Senior Lukas Schwab, for his inspiring presentation this morning on coding, programming and the educational opportunities that best inspire authentic learning and innovation.

 


Congratulations to Lincoln Senior Sophie Keller

Kudos to Lincoln Senior Sophie Keller who will be playing the role of Anne, the conservative Senator’s daughter in La Cage aux Folles with Pixie Dust Productions, opening at the Newmark Theatre on September 20th through October 5th. If you’ve seen the movie The Birdcage, it’s basically the same plot, only La Cage is a musical. Here is a link to learn more about the show or buy tickets. 

http://pixiedustshows.com/shows/la-cage-aux-folles/

 

Sophie will also have a role in the play Ivy & Bean at the Oregon Children’s Theater in November.

 

Go Thespian Cards!